Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the The Successful Adivser collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.thesuccessfuladviser.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by the The Successful Adivser.

Information collected

When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using
  • Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

The level of personal data that The Successful Adviser collects about you depends on your level of dealings with our company.

At a basic level if you subscribe to one of our newsletters and/or ebooks we only store the information you provide in the form that you submit. This information is stored on our database and is not shared with any external organisation.

If you engage our services for marketing consulting or creative work you may be supplying us with information that is of a confidential or sensitive nature. It is automatic that we respect the confidentiality of the information you supply us on a commercial, in-confidence basis. Further, when the situation warrants it our team may be prepared to sign a confidentiality agreement to further protect the sensitivity of information.

Personal Data

For the purposes of this privacy policy, mention of Personal Data means any data that is supplied about a person who can be identified by that supplied data or from data we have access to. This includes data in our records that may be updated as time goes by.

The data that we collect depends on the level of engagement you have with The Successful Adviser.  This data may include:

  • Full  name
  • Personal phone numbers
  • Social media details
  • Address
  • Company Name
  • Company Information
  • Credit card or bank details
  • Web browser type or version
  • Operating System
  • Transactional or Network Data
  • Photographs or videos
  • A list of website URLS that relate to your activity on our website and where you exit our site from.
  • Demographics
  • Transactional data
  • Business information that you have supplied as part of the consulting or mentoring work we do together.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Personal Data Collection

We collect Personal Data using one or more of the following methods:

  • When you subscribe to one of our free offerings including ebooks, cheat sheets, webinars or any other promotional initiative we run;
  • When you purchase one of our online products or services;
  • When you apply to become a member;
  • When you become a mentoring client.
  • When you use a cookie-enabled browser to visit any The Successful Adviser website or visit any of our social media platforms;
  • When you email us personally or comment on our blogs, or social media posts.
  • When you participate in recorded webinars hosted by us, where your likeness and voice may be recorded;
  • When you apply for a job through us and supply us with a resume or CV;
  • When you apply to become one of our suppliers and supply us with a proposal;
  • When we refer to third parties for information about you or your business including suppliers relating to our work together such as consultants, web designers, accountants, coaches, copywriters or designers, or if applying for a job; from employment agencies or former employers.
  • When you supply us with your Personal Data for any other reason.

When you visit our website you are doing that anonymously in that we don’t automatically collect email addresses unless you supply us with that information. Please also refer to the section on Cookies.

If you supply us with personal data that relates to a third party by providing us with that information you are representing that you have obtained consent from that third party for the purposes intended through our interactions.

When you supply us with your personal data it’s important that it is complete and accurate so we can provide you with the highest level of service. If data is incomplete we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that you have requested.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

The The Successful Adivser may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
    We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Online Advertising We Use

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to trigger display ads across the Internet. AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of The Successful Adivser website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER.

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Access

You can request to see our records of all the personal information that we hold concerning you as an individual however we do reserve the right to charge a fee for the time it takes to search and access this information.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Successful Adivser has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Earnings Disclaimer

We cannot guarantee that a client will achieve a certain result using anything we mention on this website. The results mentioned are the results different clients have achieved in the past. Just because they have achieved results in the past doesn’t mean you will. You may experience a better result or a worse result. It depends on your industry, the level of implementation, timing, the amount of competition you have and many other factors.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Name: James McCracken
Email: info@thesuccessfuladviser.com
Phone: (03) 9395 5674

This document was last updated on 25 May, 2018.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?